Food Manufacture Excellence Awards

Food manufacturing Oscars: Meet the 2015 winners

By Michael Stones contact

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Manufacturing, Industry

Congratulations to all the Oscar winners and finalists
Congratulations to all the Oscar winners and finalists
Congratulations to all the winners and finalists in the 2015 Food Manufacture Excellence Awards (FMEAs), staged on Tuesday night at the Lancaster hotel in central London.

Nearly 50 of Britain’s top food and drink manufacturing businesses were shortlisted in the awards that recognised the best of the best in British food and drink manufacturing. See the full list of winners and shortlisted businesses and individuals below.

Meat and poultry firm Moy Park won the coveted Food Manufacture Company of the Year​ trophy in the carnival-theme gala celebration, hosted by TV star Mark Durden-Smith, fresh from presenting television coverage of the Rugby World Cup.

The ultimate accolade

The Northern Ireland headquartered Moy Park won the ultimate accolade in food and drink manufacturing, after first collecting an award for the Meat and poultry manufacturing company of the year earlier in the evening.

In addition to category awards – for Ambient, Bakery, Beverages, Chilled, Fresh and Dairy, Meat and poultry manufacturing company of the year – other awards recognised top achievements in the field of Best use of new food ingredients, Environmental initiative of the year and Supply chain initiative of the year.

Three other awards showcased the Training programme of the year, Judges’ star performer of the year and Small and medium-sized innovation of the year. Six prominent food industry figures were  shortlisted for the Food Manufacture Personality of the year, while six talented youngsters were shortlisted for the Young talent of the year awards.

Independent judging panel

From food and drink manufacturing giants – employing thousands of people – to modestly sized businesses, with a few employees, each shortlisted firm impressed our independent judging panel, led by Paul Wilkinson, chair of the National Skills Academy.

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists and thanks to our sponsors, who made the awards possible.

Look out for more highlights from the annual FMEAs, now in their 15th year, organised by the Food Manufacture Group – including video and text reports – later this week. Catch up on Twitter coverage​ of the best night out in food and drink manufacturing at #FoodManAwards.

Could you be one of next year’s winners? Why not register your interest in the 2016 Food Manufacture Excellence Awards here​.

Meanwhile, enjoy these photos – including a video clip – from the big night.

Winners and finalists

Food Manufacture Company​ of the year: Moy Park

Ambient​ manufacturing company of the year: Glanbia Performance Nutrition

Shortlisted:

  • Chika’s Food
  • Essential Cuisine
  • Fudge Kitchen
  • Kolak
  • Sleaford Quality Foods

Bakery​ manufacturing company of the year, sponsored by Alcontrol: Premier Foods (Mr Kipling)

Shortlisted:

  • Butt Foods
  • Deli Santé
  • Finsbury Food Group
  • Ginsters
  • The Village Bakery

Beverages​ manufacturing company of the year: Coca­Cola Enterprises

Shortlisted:

  • Aston Manor Cider
  • Fruitapeel Juice

Chilled, fresh and dairy​ manufacturing company of the year: Worldwide Fruit

Shortlisted:

  • Mash Direct
  • Samworth Bros (Kettleby Foods)
  • Willowbrook Foods
  • Wyke Farms
  • Yorvale

Meat and poultry​ manufacturing company of the year, sponsored by Dasic: Moy Park

Shortlisted:

  • Cargill
  • Faccenda Foods
  • Hannan Meats
  • 2 Sisters Food Group
  • Tulip

Best new use of food ingredients: ​Tulip

Shortlisted:

  • Appy Food and Drinks
  • Moral Fibre Food
  • Sidney B Scott & Sons
  • Wild Snack Co.

Environment initiative​ of the year: Samworth Bros (Kettleby Foods)

Shortlisted:

  • Aston Manor Cider
  • Ginsters
  • Moy Park
  • Winning Blend/Welsh pantry
  • Wyke Farms

Supply chain initiative​ of the year: Ginsters

Shorlisted:

  • Coca-­Cola Enterprises
  • Fruitapeel Juice
  • Ginsters
  • Hannan Meats
  • Tulip
  • 2 Sisters Food Group

Training programme​ of the year, sponsored by The National Skills Academy: Essential Cuisine

Shortlisted:

  • Sleaford Quality Foods
  • Tulip
  • Weetabix

Young talent​ of the year, sponsored by B3 Jobs: Amber Wild, Worldwide Fruit

Shortlisted:

  • Michael Andrew – Tulip
  • Alex Barton – ABP UK
  • Seana Boyle – Willowbrook Foods
  • Jack Hamilton – Mash Direct
  • Caitlin Johnstone – The Welsh Pantry
  • Robert Willatt – Freshpack

Judges’ star performer​, sponsored by Lauras International: 2 Sisters Food Group

Shortlisted:

  • Aston Manor Cider
  • Deli Santé
  • The Village Bakery
  • Willowbrook Foods

Small and medium-­sized enterprise​ innovation of the year: Winning Blend/Welsh Pantry

Shortlisted:

  • Butt Foods
  • Chika’s Food
  • Fudge Kitchen
  • Hannan Meats

Food Manufacture Personality​ of the Year: Jeremy Hall, Bernard Matthews group technical director

Shortlisted:

  • Kevin Brennan, Quorn chief executive
  • Lucinda Bruce­-Gardyne, Genius Foods founder
  • Christine Tacon, Groceries code adjudicator
  • Chris Thomas, Tulip chief executive
  • Roger Whiteside, Greggs chief executive

Related news

Show more

Related products

show more

Modern ERP system enables food waste reduction

Modern ERP system enables food waste reduction

Epicor | 05-Sep-2019 | Technical / White Paper

We’re all becoming increasingly aware and mindful of wastage in our personal lives. Food waste is already a significant concern for the food and beverage...

Listeria Management & Drainage: 5 Essential Steps

Listeria Management & Drainage: 5 Essential Steps

Aco Building Drainage | 26-Apr-2019 | Technical / White Paper

Listeria is widely recognised as a universal problem for food and drink manufacturers. To ensure effective listeria management and control, food and drink...

Follow us

Featured Events

View more

Products

View more

Webinars