Manufacturing oscars

Food Manufacture Excellence Awards: the shortlist

By Michael Stones contact

- Last updated on GMT

Be among the first to discover the Oscar winners by booking your place at the London Hilton, Park Lane on November 2
Be among the first to discover the Oscar winners by booking your place at the London Hilton, Park Lane on November 2

Related tags: Food manufacture company, Manufacturing, Mass production, Food manufacture excellence awards

Congratulations to the 60-plus food and drink manufacturers and individuals shortlisted in this year’s Food Manufacture Excellence Awards (FMEAs).

Our quest to find the best of the best in UK food and drink manufacturing moves a key step closer with the publication of the shortlist, which appears in the box below.

Among this year’s shortlisted manufacturers are large companies, such as 2 Sisters Food Group, Samworth Brothers and Coca-Cola European Partners.

More modestly-sized businesses are well represented on the shortlist too, with strong submissions from Alara Wholefoods and Rise Bakery among others.

From each of the category winners, listed below, our independent judging panel, led by Paul Wilkinson, chair of the National Skills Academy for Food and Drink, will choose an overall winner – the Food Manufacture Company of the Year, sponsored by recruitment specialist Michael Page. Last year’s winner was Moy Park.

Manufacturing category

In addition to the manufacturing category awards, there will be Oscars too for Environment initiative of the year, Supply chain initiative of the year, Training programme of the year, Judges’ Star Performer and the Small and medium-sized enterprise company of the of the year.      

For the third year, the FMEAs will feature the Young talent of the year award, designed to recognise the next generation of youngsters destined to lead the food and drink manufacturing industry of tomorrow.

New this year, is the Me and my Factory editor’s choice award. This will recognise the achievement of the one of the factory managers featured in our Me and my factory​ profiles published each month in our sister title Food Manufacture​.

Glittering prizes

So, who will pick up the glittering prizes this year? Be among the first to find out by booking your place​ at the Venice-themed awards celebration at the London Hilton on Park Lane on the evening of Wednesday November 2.

This year TV personality Gethin Jones will be master of ceremonies, welcoming the winners onto the stage​ to collect their Oscars.

Meanwhile, thank you to our independent panel of judges and to our sponsors.

Good luck to all the shortlisted manufacturers and individuals – see you on the big night.

Food Manufacture Excellence Awards: the shortlist

Ambient manufacturing company of the year     

• Alara Wholefoods

• Jordans, Dorset & Ryvita Company (ABF)

• Kolak Snack Foods

• Nim's Fruit

• Tommy Tucker

• Weetabix

 Bakery manufacturing company of the year  ​       

• Addo Food Group

• Ginsters

• Premier Foods

• Premier Foods – Cadbury Amaze Bites

• Rise Bakery

• Winning Blend/The Welsh Pantry

 

Beverages manufacturing company of the year  

• Aston Manor Cider

• Coca-Cola European Partners

• Solution Sciences

• Wessanen UK

 

Chilled and fresh produce manufacturing company of the year​   

• Bradgate Bakery

• Davison Canners

• Mash Direct

• Quinfresh

• Samworth Brothers

• SK Foods

 

Dairy and frozen foods manufacturing company of the year ​        

• Freshasia Foods

• R&R Ice Cream

• Wyke Farms

 

Meat, poultry or seafood manufacturing company of the year   ​ 

• ABP UK

• Cargill

• Dunbia

• Moy Park

 

Environmental initiative of the year ​       

• ABP UK

• Ginsters

• Premier Foods

• Samworth Brothers

• Winning Blend/The Welsh Pantry

• Wyke Farms

 

Supply chain initiative of the year   ​         

• Aston Manor Cider

• Ginsters

• Moy Park

 

Training programme of the year

• Moy Park

• Rise Bakery

• Weetabix

 

Young talent of the year

• Raheem Gordon, Addo Food Group

• Wojciech Kalinowski, Bradgate Bakery

• Robert Powell, Dunbia

• Sarah Richards, Winning Blend/The Welsh Pantry

• Josh Sloan, Coca-Cola European Partners

• Molly Smith, Weetabix

 

Judges’ star performer​ 

• ABP UK

• Davison Canners

• Premier Foods

• Rise Bakery

• SK Foods

 

SME(small and medium-sized enterprise) Innovation of the year

• Alara Wholefoods

• Davison Canners

• Nim’s Fruit

• Rise Bakery

 

Me and my factory – editor’s choice award   ​       

• Bells Food Group: Ronnie Miles

• Coca-Cola European Partners (Wakefield): Trevor Newman

• Délifrance: Frank Bird

• Glanbia Performance Nutrition: Alex Baker

• Kellogg (Manchester): Tony O’Brien

• Signature Flatbreads: William and Charles Eid

Personality of the year

  • Tom Carroll, supply chain director, Graze
  • Colin Dennis, immediate past president, Institute of Food Technologists
  • Janette Graham, group technical learning and development manager, 2 Sisters Food Group
  • Andy Morling, head of food crime at the Food Standards Agency’s National Food Crime Unit
  • David Potts, chief executive, Morrisons
  • Ian Wright, director general, Food and Drink Federation

Be among the first to learn who has won what category by reserving your place​ at this year’s Venice-themed celebration at the London Hilton, Park Lane on Wednesday November 2.

Related news

Show more

Related products

show more

The Future of the Manufacturing CFO

The Future of the Manufacturing CFO

SAGE | 18-Mar-2020 | Technical / White Paper

Although controlling costs and keeping an eye on margins is still within the remit of manufacturing CFOs, they are now under pressure to become a business...

Modern ERP system enables food waste reduction

Modern ERP system enables food waste reduction

Epicor | 05-Sep-2019 | Technical / White Paper

We’re all becoming increasingly aware and mindful of wastage in our personal lives. Food waste is already a significant concern for the food and beverage...