Finalists unveiled for Food Manufacture Excellence Awards

By Michelle Perrett

- Last updated on GMT

Last years finalists celebrating their awards
Last years finalists celebrating their awards

Related tags Food

The industry’s leading companies and innovators are set to fight it out for the top accolades at the Food Manufacture Excellence Awards.

The finalists have been unveiled with the best of the best shortlisted in 16 hard fought categories. 

The Food Manufacture Excellence Awards are the gold-standard and recognised as the Oscars of the industry. 

And despite the challenges facing the sector with supply chain disruptions, increasing costs and the impact of cost-of-living crisis there were a bumper number of entries across all categories. The shortlists were made after some tough judging from a panel of experts across the sector including chairman Geoff Eaton. 

He said: “This year we had a good number of entries for all categories in the Food Manufacture Excellence Awards. This is heartening given the demanding nature of the current economic environment. The stand out features of this year’s entries were the impressive commitment to sustainability; the creative investment in training and wide support for apprenticeships; and the scale of investment in manufacturing, efficiency and NPD.” 

Chris Lowe, Food Manufacture’s Publisher, said: “In a year of so many challenges it is great to see so many positive stories and innovative businesses entering in every category.

This year we saw a host of entries and it was the hard work of the judges to bring together this finalist list which recognises everyone from food manufacturers to industry initiatives to people.

“These awards celebrate the latest innovations and greatest achievements within the industry and this year we're planning our biggest celebration yet.”

The Food Manufacture Excellence Awards are also searching for nominations for the Business Leader of the Year category​. 

The Food Manufacture Excellence Awards will take place on Thursday 9th February 2023 at the London Hilton Bankside.

To book click here

The sponsors are:

The headline sponsor:

Menzies

Event Sponsors:

Aptean,​ 

Columbus​, 

DDK​, 

Foodex Manufacturing Solutions​, 

Foodmanjobs​, 

Nvolve​, 

National Skills Academy/OAL

The People Co

Tracegains

And the finalists are... 

Category Awards

Ambient Manufacturing Company of the Year 

  • Fudge Kitchen
  • Simply Doughnuts
  • Sleaford Quality Foods

 

Bakery Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • Baker & Baker
  • Ginger Bakers
  • Regal Bakery

 

Chilled, Fresh & Dairy Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • Charlie Bigham’s Quarry Kitchen
  • Crust & Crumb Bakery
  • Raynor Foods
  • South Caernarfon Creameries

 

Free-From Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • Ginger Bakers
  • Just Love Food Company
  • Moo Free

 

Frozen Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • Birds Eye
  • The Ice Co

 

Ingredients Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • Carr’s Flour Mills
  • I.T.S
  • Sleaford Quality Foods
  • Synergy Flavours

 

Meat, Poultry & Seafood Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • ABP
  • Dunbia
  • Westaway Sausages

 

Pet Food Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • Butternut Box
  • WHM Pet Group

 

Plant-Based Manufacturing Company of the Year

  • Finnebrogue Artisan
  • Moo Free

 

Industry Initiatives

Export Award

  • Kent Crisps
  • Princes
  • Simply Doughnuts

 

Partnership Award

  • AFOS and Seafish
  • Foods Connected and Hilton Food Group
  • Klüber Lubrication and Tunnocks
  • Raynor Foods

 

Sustainability Award

  • Coca-Cola Europacific Partners
  • Freshpak Chilled Foods
  • Moy Park
  • Nestlé UK and Ireland
  • Pilgrim’s UK
  • Princes

 

Training Award

  • Arla Foods
  • Bakkavor
  • Charlie Bigham’s
  • Moy Park
  • Princes

 

People Awards

Apprentice of the Year

  • Daisy Abson, Coca-Cola Europacific Partners
  • Caitlin Bolton, Prima Cheese
  • Ellie Edmonds, ABP
  • Liam Harker, Hovis

  

Future Talent Award

  • Atif Alam, Moy Park
  • George Fenn, Hovis
  • Patrick Jackson, Raynor Foods
  • Daisy Thompson, Nestlé UK and Ireland
  • Lois Williams, South Caernarfon Creameries

 

Site Team of the Year

  • AM Fresh Group
  • Dunbia
  • Hovis
  • Pilgrim’s UK – Corsham
  • The Ice Co

 

 

Related topics People & Skills

Related news

Follow us

Featured Jobs

View more

Webinars

PRODUCTS & SERVICES