food manufacturing awards

Food Manufacturing Excellence Awards: The winners

By Michael Stones contact

- Last updated on GMT

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists in our Bondtastic awards last night
Congratulations to all the winners and finalists in our Bondtastic awards last night

Related tags: Manufacturing company, Drink manufacturing, Drink manufacturing industry, Industry

Congratulations to all the firms that triumphed in the James Bond-themed, Food and Drink Manufacturing Excellence Awards (FMEAs) at the London Park Lane Hilton last night.

During a glittering award ceremony 007 would have loved, both large- and small-scale companies were awarded FMEAs – the Oscars of the food and drink manufacturing industry. Sharing the trophies on the big night were food and drink manufacturing giants, such as Coca-Cola Enterprises and meat firm Tulip.

More modestly resourced firms taking trophies home last night (November 20) were sushi manufacturer Ichiban UK and London-based healthy snacks online business Graze. Don’t miss the full list of winners at the end of this article.

Top honours

Top honours – The Food Manufacturing Company of the Year award  – was scooped by Dawn Meats​, after it earlier won the Environmental Initiative of the Year category.

The independent judging panel – led by Paul Wilkinson, chair of National Skills Academy and chairman of Thorntons – was wowed by Dawn Meat’s product innovation, category management and initiatives to raise employee skills as well as environmental management.

Food Personality of the Year

Meanwhile, Patrick Coveney, ceo of Greencore, won the coveted Food Personality of the Year title.

The new category – Young Talent of the Year – was won by Thornton’s production line manager Jodie Adcock.

Big thanks to our expert panel of judges​ and the category sponsors.

Meanwhile, could your food and drink business be among next year’s winners. Give your firm a head start by registering your interest​ in the FMEAs 2015 here. It could prove your first step on a winning journey

Watch out for more coverage from the food and drink manufacturing Oscars – including articles, video interviews and photogalleries – next week.

 

FMEA 2014 winners and shortlisted firms

 

      1.       Ambient manufacturing company of the year

  • Winner: ​Fudge Kitchen
  • Finalists: ​Burts Chips, Glanbia Performance Nutrition, Graze, Kolak Snack Foods, Sleaford Quality Foods
  • Sponsor: ​Nigel Wright Group

 

       2.       Bakery manufacturing company of the year

  • Winner:  ​Finsbury Food Group
  • Finalists: ​Allied Bakeries, Border Biscuits, Ginsters, Hovis and Walker & Sons
  • Sponsor ​Intertek

 

       3.       Beverages manufacturing company of the year

  • Winner: ​Coca-Cola Enterprises
  • Finalists: ​Savse Smoothies and Daniel Thwaites

 

       4.       Chilled and dairy manufacturing company of the year

  • Winner: ​Higgidy
  • Finalists:​ Avondale Foods, Ichiban UK, Kerry Foods, Mash Direct and Windyridge Cheese
  • Sponsor: ​Sheffield Hallam University

 

        5.       Meat, poultry and seafood manufacturing company of the year

  • Winner: ​Tulip
  • Finalists:​ ABP Doncaster, Cargill, Dawn Meats, Faccenda Foods and Karro Food Group
  • Sponsor: ​Dasic International

 

        6.       Best new use of food ingredients

  • Winner: ​Taywell Ice Creams
  • Finalists: ​Pulsetta Foods and Willowbrook Foods
  • Sponsor: ​Univar

 

        7.       Environmental initiative of the year

  • Winner: ​Dawn Meats
  • Finalists: ​The Fresh Olive Company, Hovis, Kelly’s of Cornwall, Moy Park and Samworth Brothers Distribution
  • Sponsor: ​Chalcroft Construction

 

        8.       Supply chain initiative

  • Winner: ​Santa Maria with Yusen Logistics
  • Finalists: ​Ginsters, Graze, Hovis, Daniel Thwaites and Tulip
  • Sponsor: ​NSF International

 

         9.       Training programme of the year

  • Winner:​ Hovis
  • Finalists: ​Arla Foods, Chilled Food Association, Fairfax Meadow, Hovis, Kinnerton and Tulip
  • Sponsor: ​The National Skills Academy Food & Drink

 

      10.   Judges' star performer

  • Winner: ​Graze
  • Finalists: ​Chilled Food Association, Ginsters, Hovis, Mash Direct and Samworth Brothers Distribution
  • Sponsor: ​Lauras International

 

      11.   Small and medium-sized enterprise innovation of the year

  • Winner: Ichiban UK
  • Finalists: ​Savse Smoothies, Raynor Foods and Windyridge Cheese
  • Sponsor: ​Columbus Food

Related news

Show more

Follow us

Products

View more

Webinars