The competition is hotting up as FM's red carpet night draws near

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Food manufacture excellence, H. j. heinz company, Food

The shortlist for the Food Manufacture Excellence Awards has been decided (see below) and the winners will be announced at a prestigious ceremony at...

The shortlist for the Food Manufacture​ Excellence Awards has been decided (see below) and the winners will be announced at a prestigious ceremony at The Marriott, Grosvenor Square, London, on November 7.

The winners from each category will battle it out for the coveted Food Manufacture​ Company of the Year Award.

Meanwhile, your votes for Food Manufacture​ Personality of the Year are still needed. The nominees are: Helen Colley, md, Farmhouse Fare; Preet Grewal and Praveen Vijh, founders, Eat Natural; Ian Blackburn, chief executive, Zetar; Martin Davey, chairman, Cranswick; Jonathan Warburton, chairman, Warburtons; Dave Woodward, president, Heinz UK & Ireland; and Robert Schofield, chief executive, Premier Foods.

Visit http://www.foodmanufacture-excellenceawards.co.uk​ and select Personality of the Year in the navigation bar. The deadline for votes is October 10.

To book your table for the awards, call Emma Hooper on 01293 867630 or email emma.hooper@william-reed.co.uk or visit: http://www.foodmanufactureexcellenceawards.co.uk/the_event.aspx

The final shortlist is:

l Ambient:​ General Mills, HJ Heinz, Manchester Rusk, Tyrells.

l Bakery:​ Bells of Lazonby, Butt Foods, Giles, Johnstone's Bakers.

l Chilled:​ Bigham's, Greencore Prepared Foods, Pasta King, Samworth Brothers.

l Dairy:​ Arla Foods, The Cheese Company, Yeo Valley, Wyke Farms.

l Fresh produce:​ English Village Salads, RB Organics, Southern Salads, Stubbins Marketing.

l Frozen:​ Greencore Frozen Foods, Green Gourmet, Fredericks Dairies, McCain Foods.

l Meat & poultry:​ Challenger Foods, Dalehead Foods, Esca Food Solutions, Scotbeef.

l Seafood:​ Lossie Seafood, Shetland Seafish, The Big Prawn Company.

Skills Excellence Awards

l Apprenticeships:​ Schwan's, Banham Poultry, Grampian/Motherwell College;

l Productivity Through Skills:​ International Cuisine, Glenmorangie, Loch Fyne Oysters.

l Diversity in recruitment:​ Memory Lane Cakes, R&R Ice Cream, Fosters.